The Oscars 2014 schedule, venue, nominees, hosts, performers, winners

The most prestigious award of the movie industry has revealed its nominees for its upcoming awarding ceremonies at Hollywood’s Dolby Theatre in Los Angeles on March 2, 2014 at 4pm.

Known as the Oscars, the 86th Academy Awards, the event will be hosted by TV show host Ellen DeGeneres, who also hosted the event in 2007.

For the complete list of winners, just watch out for the updates.

Meanwhile, the nominees for the 86th Academy Awards are the following:

BEST PICTURE
• American Hustle
• Captain Phillips
• Dallas Buyers Club
• Gravity
• Her
• Nebraska
• Philomena
12 Years a Slave
• The Wolf of Wall Street

BEST DIRECTOR
• Alfonso Cuarón, Gravity
• Steve McQueen, 12 Years a Slave
Alexander Payne, Nebraska
• David O. Russell, American Hustle
• Martin Scorsese, The Wolf of Wall Street

BEST ACTOR
• Christian Bale, American Hustle
• Bruce Dern, Nebraska
• Leonardo DiCaprio, The Wolf of Wall Street
• Chiwetel Ejiofor, 12 Years a Slave
• Matthew McConaughey, Dallas Buyers Club

BEST ACTRESS
• Amy Adams, American Hustle
• Cate Blanchett, Blue Jasmine
• Sandra Bullock, Gravity
• Judi Dench, Philomena
• Meryl Streep, August: Osage County

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
• David O. Russell and Eric Warren Singer, American Hustle
• Woody Allen, Blue Jasmine
• Craig Borten and Melisa Wallack, Dallas Buyers Club
• Spike Jonze, Her
• Bob Nelson, Nebraska

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
• Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy and Ethan Hawke, Before Midnight
• Billy Ray, Captain Philips
• Steve Coogan and Jeff Pope, Philomena
• John Ridley, 12 Years a Slave
• Terence Winter, The Wolf of Wall Street

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
• The Croods
• Despicable Me 2
• Ernest & Celestine
• Frozen
• The Wind Rises

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
• “Alone Not Alone,” Alone Yet Not Alone
• “Happy,” Despicable Me 2
• “Let It Go,” Frozen
• “The Moon Song,” Her
• “Ordinary Love,” Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
• Philippe Le Sourd, The Grandmaster
• Emmanuel Lubezki, Gravity
• Bruno Delbonnel, Inside Llewyn Davis
• Phedon Papamichael, Nebraska
• Roger A. Deakins, Prisoners

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
• Michael Wilkinson, American Hustle
• William Chang Suk Ping, The Grandmaster
• Catherine Martin, The Great Gatsby
• Michael O’Connor, The Invisible Woman
• Patricia Norris, 12 Years a Slave

BEST DOCUMENTARY – SHORT SUBJECT
• Cave Digger
• Facing Fear
• Karama Has No Walls
• The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life
• Prison Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall

BEST FILM EDITING
• Jay Cassidy, Crispin Struthers and Alan Baumgarten, American Hustle
• Christopher Rouse, Captain Phillips
• John Mac McMurphy and Martin Pensa, Dallas Buyers Club
• Alfonso Cuarón and Mark Sanger, Gravity
• Joe Walker, 12 Years a Slave

BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING
• Adruitha Lee and Robin Mathew, Dallas Buyers Club
• Stephen Prouty, Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa
• Joel Harlow and Gloria Pasqua-Casny, The Lone Ranger

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
• John Williams, The Book Thief
• Steven Price, Gravity
• William Butler and Owen Pallett, Her
• Alexandre Desplat, Philomena
• Thomas Newman, Saving Mr. Banks

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
• Judy Becker (Production Design) and Heather Loeffler (Set Decoration), American Hustle
• Andy Nicholson (Production Design); Rosie Goodwin and Joanne Woollard (Set Decoration), Gravity
• Catherine Martin (Production Design) and Beverley Dunn (Set Decoration), The Great Gatsby
• K.K. Barrett (Production Design) and Gene Serdena (Set Decoration), Her
• Adam Stockhausen (Production Design) and Alice Baker (Set Decoration), 12 Years a Slave

BEST SHORT FILM – ANIMATED
• Feral
• Get a Horse!
• Mr. Hublot
• Possessions
• Room on the Broom

BEST SHORT FILM – LIVE ACTION
• Aquel No Era Yo (That Wasn’t Me), Esteban Crespo
• Avant Que De Tout Perdre (Just Before Losing Everything), Xavier Legrand and Alexandre Gavras
• Helium, Anders Walter and Kim Magnusson
• Pitääkö Mun Kaikki Hoitaa? (Do I Have to Take Care of Everything?), Selma Vilhunen and Kirsikka Saari
• The Voorman Problem, Mark Gill and Baldwin Li

BEST SOUND EDITING
• Steve Boeddeker and Richard Hymns, All Is Lost
• Oliver Tarney, Captain Phillips
• Glenn Freemantle, Gravity
• Brent Burge, The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
• Wylie Stateman, Lone Survivor

BEST SOUND MIXING
• Chris Burdon, Mark Taylor, Mike Prestwood Smith and Chris Munro, Captain Phillips
• “Gravity” Skip Lievsay, Niv Adiri, Christopher Benstead and Chris Munro, Gravity
• Christopher Boyes, Michael Hedges, Michael Semanick and Tony Johnson, The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
• Skip Lievsay, Greg Orloff and Peter F. Kurland, Inside Llewyn Davis
• Andy Koyama, Beau Borders and David Brownlow, Lone Survivor

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
• Tim Webber, Chris Lawrence, Dave Shirk and Neil Corbould, Gravity
• Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton and Eric Reynolds, The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
• Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Erik Nash and Dan Sudick, Iron Man 3
• Tim Alexander, Gary Brozenich, Edson Williams and John Frazier, The Lone Ranger
• Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Ben Grossmann and Burt Dalton, Star Trek Into Darkness

Use Facebook to Comment on this Post

A native of Bacolod City; born on January 19, 1983; A product of West Negros University, Bachelor of Arts in English; tutored Koreans; teaching English and Humanities; passionate about teaching, dancing, singing, writing, reading, teaching, the arts, crafts, and many others.

View all contributions by

0 comments… add one

Leave a Comment


− four = 4

Subscribe

Unlock your free updates here to know more

Categories

Stats

Please support the site
By clicking any of these buttons you help our site to get better